The age of the 20 meter Solo River Terrace, Java, Indonesia and the survival of homo erectus in Asia

Etty Indriati, Carl C. Swisher, Christopher Lepre, Rhonda L. Quinn, Rusyad A. Suriyanto, Agus T. Hascaryo, Rainer Grün, Craig S. Feibel, Briana L. Pobiner, Maxime Aubert, Wendy Lees, Susan Anton

    Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

    Abstract

    Homo erectus was the first human lineage to disperse widely throughout the Old World, the only hominin in Asia through much of the Pleistocene, and was likely ancestral to H. sapiens. The demise of this taxon remains obscure because of uncertainties regarding the geological age of its youngest populations. In 1996, some of us co-published electron spin resonance (ESR) and uranium series (U-series) results indicating an age as young as 35-50 ka for the late H. erectus sites of Ngandong and Sambungmacan and the faunal site of Jigar (Indonesia). If correct, these ages favor an African origin for recent humans who would overlap with H. erectus in time and space. Here, we report 40Ar/39Ar incremental heating analyses and new ESR/U-series age estimates from the "20 m terrace" at Ngandong and Jigar. Both data sets are internally consistent and provide no evidence for reworking, yet they are inconsistent with one another. The 40Ar/39Ar analyses give an average age of 546±12 ka (sd±5 se) for both sites, the first reliable radiometric indications of a middle Pleistocene component for the terrace. Given the technical accuracy and consistency of the analyses, the argon ages represent either the actual age or the maximum age for the terrace and are significantly older than previous estimates. Most of the ESR/U-series results are older as well, but the oldest that meets all modeling criteria is 143 ka+20/-17. Most samples indicated leaching of uranium and likely represent either the actual or the minimum age of the terrace. Given known sources of error, the U-series results could be consistent with a middle Pleistocene age. However, the ESR and 40Ar/39Ar ages preclude one another. Regardless, the age of the sites and hominins is at least bracketed between these estimates and is older than currently accepted.

    Original languageEnglish (US)
    Article numbere21562
    JournalPLoS One
    Volume6
    Issue number6
    DOIs
    StatePublished - 2011

    Fingerprint

    Uranium
    Indonesia
    terraces
    Homo
    Rivers
    Electron Spin Resonance Spectroscopy
    Paramagnetic resonance
    Hominidae
    rivers
    Survival
    uranium
    electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy
    Argon
    Heating
    Leaching
    Uncertainty
    Research Design
    Population
    space and time
    leaching

    ASJC Scopus subject areas

    • Medicine(all)
    • Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology(all)
    • Agricultural and Biological Sciences(all)

    Cite this

    Indriati, E., Swisher, C. C., Lepre, C., Quinn, R. L., Suriyanto, R. A., Hascaryo, A. T., ... Anton, S. (2011). The age of the 20 meter Solo River Terrace, Java, Indonesia and the survival of homo erectus in Asia. PLoS One, 6(6), [e21562]. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0021562

    The age of the 20 meter Solo River Terrace, Java, Indonesia and the survival of homo erectus in Asia. / Indriati, Etty; Swisher, Carl C.; Lepre, Christopher; Quinn, Rhonda L.; Suriyanto, Rusyad A.; Hascaryo, Agus T.; Grün, Rainer; Feibel, Craig S.; Pobiner, Briana L.; Aubert, Maxime; Lees, Wendy; Anton, Susan.

    In: PLoS One, Vol. 6, No. 6, e21562, 2011.

    Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

    Indriati, E, Swisher, CC, Lepre, C, Quinn, RL, Suriyanto, RA, Hascaryo, AT, Grün, R, Feibel, CS, Pobiner, BL, Aubert, M, Lees, W & Anton, S 2011, 'The age of the 20 meter Solo River Terrace, Java, Indonesia and the survival of homo erectus in Asia', PLoS One, vol. 6, no. 6, e21562. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0021562
    Indriati, Etty ; Swisher, Carl C. ; Lepre, Christopher ; Quinn, Rhonda L. ; Suriyanto, Rusyad A. ; Hascaryo, Agus T. ; Grün, Rainer ; Feibel, Craig S. ; Pobiner, Briana L. ; Aubert, Maxime ; Lees, Wendy ; Anton, Susan. / The age of the 20 meter Solo River Terrace, Java, Indonesia and the survival of homo erectus in Asia. In: PLoS One. 2011 ; Vol. 6, No. 6.
    @article{8f260b0e11bd488d9534897d3b8950a6,
    title = "The age of the 20 meter Solo River Terrace, Java, Indonesia and the survival of homo erectus in Asia",
    abstract = "Homo erectus was the first human lineage to disperse widely throughout the Old World, the only hominin in Asia through much of the Pleistocene, and was likely ancestral to H. sapiens. The demise of this taxon remains obscure because of uncertainties regarding the geological age of its youngest populations. In 1996, some of us co-published electron spin resonance (ESR) and uranium series (U-series) results indicating an age as young as 35-50 ka for the late H. erectus sites of Ngandong and Sambungmacan and the faunal site of Jigar (Indonesia). If correct, these ages favor an African origin for recent humans who would overlap with H. erectus in time and space. Here, we report 40Ar/39Ar incremental heating analyses and new ESR/U-series age estimates from the {"}20 m terrace{"} at Ngandong and Jigar. Both data sets are internally consistent and provide no evidence for reworking, yet they are inconsistent with one another. The 40Ar/39Ar analyses give an average age of 546±12 ka (sd±5 se) for both sites, the first reliable radiometric indications of a middle Pleistocene component for the terrace. Given the technical accuracy and consistency of the analyses, the argon ages represent either the actual age or the maximum age for the terrace and are significantly older than previous estimates. Most of the ESR/U-series results are older as well, but the oldest that meets all modeling criteria is 143 ka+20/-17. Most samples indicated leaching of uranium and likely represent either the actual or the minimum age of the terrace. Given known sources of error, the U-series results could be consistent with a middle Pleistocene age. However, the ESR and 40Ar/39Ar ages preclude one another. Regardless, the age of the sites and hominins is at least bracketed between these estimates and is older than currently accepted.",
    author = "Etty Indriati and Swisher, {Carl C.} and Christopher Lepre and Quinn, {Rhonda L.} and Suriyanto, {Rusyad A.} and Hascaryo, {Agus T.} and Rainer Gr{\"u}n and Feibel, {Craig S.} and Pobiner, {Briana L.} and Maxime Aubert and Wendy Lees and Susan Anton",
    year = "2011",
    doi = "10.1371/journal.pone.0021562",
    language = "English (US)",
    volume = "6",
    journal = "PLoS One",
    issn = "1932-6203",
    publisher = "Public Library of Science",
    number = "6",

    }

    TY - JOUR

    T1 - The age of the 20 meter Solo River Terrace, Java, Indonesia and the survival of homo erectus in Asia

    AU - Indriati, Etty

    AU - Swisher, Carl C.

    AU - Lepre, Christopher

    AU - Quinn, Rhonda L.

    AU - Suriyanto, Rusyad A.

    AU - Hascaryo, Agus T.

    AU - Grün, Rainer

    AU - Feibel, Craig S.

    AU - Pobiner, Briana L.

    AU - Aubert, Maxime

    AU - Lees, Wendy

    AU - Anton, Susan

    PY - 2011

    Y1 - 2011

    N2 - Homo erectus was the first human lineage to disperse widely throughout the Old World, the only hominin in Asia through much of the Pleistocene, and was likely ancestral to H. sapiens. The demise of this taxon remains obscure because of uncertainties regarding the geological age of its youngest populations. In 1996, some of us co-published electron spin resonance (ESR) and uranium series (U-series) results indicating an age as young as 35-50 ka for the late H. erectus sites of Ngandong and Sambungmacan and the faunal site of Jigar (Indonesia). If correct, these ages favor an African origin for recent humans who would overlap with H. erectus in time and space. Here, we report 40Ar/39Ar incremental heating analyses and new ESR/U-series age estimates from the "20 m terrace" at Ngandong and Jigar. Both data sets are internally consistent and provide no evidence for reworking, yet they are inconsistent with one another. The 40Ar/39Ar analyses give an average age of 546±12 ka (sd±5 se) for both sites, the first reliable radiometric indications of a middle Pleistocene component for the terrace. Given the technical accuracy and consistency of the analyses, the argon ages represent either the actual age or the maximum age for the terrace and are significantly older than previous estimates. Most of the ESR/U-series results are older as well, but the oldest that meets all modeling criteria is 143 ka+20/-17. Most samples indicated leaching of uranium and likely represent either the actual or the minimum age of the terrace. Given known sources of error, the U-series results could be consistent with a middle Pleistocene age. However, the ESR and 40Ar/39Ar ages preclude one another. Regardless, the age of the sites and hominins is at least bracketed between these estimates and is older than currently accepted.

    AB - Homo erectus was the first human lineage to disperse widely throughout the Old World, the only hominin in Asia through much of the Pleistocene, and was likely ancestral to H. sapiens. The demise of this taxon remains obscure because of uncertainties regarding the geological age of its youngest populations. In 1996, some of us co-published electron spin resonance (ESR) and uranium series (U-series) results indicating an age as young as 35-50 ka for the late H. erectus sites of Ngandong and Sambungmacan and the faunal site of Jigar (Indonesia). If correct, these ages favor an African origin for recent humans who would overlap with H. erectus in time and space. Here, we report 40Ar/39Ar incremental heating analyses and new ESR/U-series age estimates from the "20 m terrace" at Ngandong and Jigar. Both data sets are internally consistent and provide no evidence for reworking, yet they are inconsistent with one another. The 40Ar/39Ar analyses give an average age of 546±12 ka (sd±5 se) for both sites, the first reliable radiometric indications of a middle Pleistocene component for the terrace. Given the technical accuracy and consistency of the analyses, the argon ages represent either the actual age or the maximum age for the terrace and are significantly older than previous estimates. Most of the ESR/U-series results are older as well, but the oldest that meets all modeling criteria is 143 ka+20/-17. Most samples indicated leaching of uranium and likely represent either the actual or the minimum age of the terrace. Given known sources of error, the U-series results could be consistent with a middle Pleistocene age. However, the ESR and 40Ar/39Ar ages preclude one another. Regardless, the age of the sites and hominins is at least bracketed between these estimates and is older than currently accepted.

    UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=79959630414&partnerID=8YFLogxK

    UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=79959630414&partnerID=8YFLogxK

    U2 - 10.1371/journal.pone.0021562

    DO - 10.1371/journal.pone.0021562

    M3 - Article

    VL - 6

    JO - PLoS One

    JF - PLoS One

    SN - 1932-6203

    IS - 6

    M1 - e21562

    ER -