Author Correction: New fossils from Jebel Irhoud, Morocco and the pan-African origin of Homo sapiens (Nature (2017) DOI: 10.1038/nature22336)

Jean Jacques Hublin, Abdelouahed Ben-Ncer, Shara Bailey, Sarah E. Freidline, Simon Neubauer, Matthew M. Skinner, Inga Bergmann, Adeline Le Cabec, Stefano Benazzi, Katerina Harvati, Philipp Gunz

    Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

    Abstract

    In the originally published version of this Letter, the x axis in Fig. 3a should have been: 'PC1: 26%' rather than 'PC1: 46%', and the y axis should have been: 'PC2: 16%' rather than 'PC2: 29%'. We also noticed an error in the numbering of the fossils from Qafzeh: Qafzeh 27 should be removed, and Qafzeh 26 is actually Qafzeh 25, following Tillier (2014)1 and Schuh et al. (2017)2 and personal communication with B. Vandermeersch and M. D. Garralda. The correct enumeration of Qafzeh samples in the 'Mandibular metric data' section of the Methods is therefore: 'Qafzeh (9, 25)' rather than 'Qafzeh (9, 26, 27)'. Owing to the removal of Qafzeh 27, the convex hull of early modern humans changes slightly in Extended Data Fig. 1c. The sample sizes in Extended Data Fig. 1c should have read: Middle Pleistocene archaic Homo n = 19 (instead of 11), Neanderthals n = 40 (instead of 41), early modern humans n = 12 (instead of 7), and recent modern humans n = 46 (instead of 48). In Extended Data Table 2, the mean and standard deviation of corpus height and breadth at mental foramen for early modern humans should have been: x= 33.15, σ = 3.26 for height (rather than x = 34.23, σ = 4.57); and x = 16.25, σ = 1.28 for breadth (rather than x = 16.04, σ = 1.75). Accordingly, n = 12 (rather than n = 13) for both breadth and height. These errors have been corrected in the Letter online (the original Extended Data Fig. 1 is shown in Supplementary Information to this Amendment). These changes do not alter any inferences drawn from the data.

    Original languageEnglish (US)
    Pages (from-to)E6
    JournalNature
    Volume558
    Issue number7711
    DOIs
    StatePublished - Jun 28 2018

    Fingerprint

    Morocco
    Fossils
    Neanderthals
    Hominidae
    Sample Size
    Communication

    ASJC Scopus subject areas

    • General

    Cite this

    Hublin, J. J., Ben-Ncer, A., Bailey, S., Freidline, S. E., Neubauer, S., Skinner, M. M., ... Gunz, P. (2018). Author Correction: New fossils from Jebel Irhoud, Morocco and the pan-African origin of Homo sapiens (Nature (2017) DOI: 10.1038/nature22336). Nature, 558(7711), E6. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41586-018-0166-3

    Author Correction : New fossils from Jebel Irhoud, Morocco and the pan-African origin of Homo sapiens (Nature (2017) DOI: 10.1038/nature22336). / Hublin, Jean Jacques; Ben-Ncer, Abdelouahed; Bailey, Shara; Freidline, Sarah E.; Neubauer, Simon; Skinner, Matthew M.; Bergmann, Inga; Le Cabec, Adeline; Benazzi, Stefano; Harvati, Katerina; Gunz, Philipp.

    In: Nature, Vol. 558, No. 7711, 28.06.2018, p. E6.

    Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

    Hublin, JJ, Ben-Ncer, A, Bailey, S, Freidline, SE, Neubauer, S, Skinner, MM, Bergmann, I, Le Cabec, A, Benazzi, S, Harvati, K & Gunz, P 2018, 'Author Correction: New fossils from Jebel Irhoud, Morocco and the pan-African origin of Homo sapiens (Nature (2017) DOI: 10.1038/nature22336)', Nature, vol. 558, no. 7711, pp. E6. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41586-018-0166-3
    Hublin, Jean Jacques ; Ben-Ncer, Abdelouahed ; Bailey, Shara ; Freidline, Sarah E. ; Neubauer, Simon ; Skinner, Matthew M. ; Bergmann, Inga ; Le Cabec, Adeline ; Benazzi, Stefano ; Harvati, Katerina ; Gunz, Philipp. / Author Correction : New fossils from Jebel Irhoud, Morocco and the pan-African origin of Homo sapiens (Nature (2017) DOI: 10.1038/nature22336). In: Nature. 2018 ; Vol. 558, No. 7711. pp. E6.
    @article{f3cd96a6dc8f4abf93d9cdd5926c4963,
    title = "Author Correction: New fossils from Jebel Irhoud, Morocco and the pan-African origin of Homo sapiens (Nature (2017) DOI: 10.1038/nature22336)",
    abstract = "In the originally published version of this Letter, the x axis in Fig. 3a should have been: 'PC1: 26{\%}' rather than 'PC1: 46{\%}', and the y axis should have been: 'PC2: 16{\%}' rather than 'PC2: 29{\%}'. We also noticed an error in the numbering of the fossils from Qafzeh: Qafzeh 27 should be removed, and Qafzeh 26 is actually Qafzeh 25, following Tillier (2014)1 and Schuh et al. (2017)2 and personal communication with B. Vandermeersch and M. D. Garralda. The correct enumeration of Qafzeh samples in the 'Mandibular metric data' section of the Methods is therefore: 'Qafzeh (9, 25)' rather than 'Qafzeh (9, 26, 27)'. Owing to the removal of Qafzeh 27, the convex hull of early modern humans changes slightly in Extended Data Fig. 1c. The sample sizes in Extended Data Fig. 1c should have read: Middle Pleistocene archaic Homo n = 19 (instead of 11), Neanderthals n = 40 (instead of 41), early modern humans n = 12 (instead of 7), and recent modern humans n = 46 (instead of 48). In Extended Data Table 2, the mean and standard deviation of corpus height and breadth at mental foramen for early modern humans should have been: x= 33.15, σ = 3.26 for height (rather than x = 34.23, σ = 4.57); and x = 16.25, σ = 1.28 for breadth (rather than x = 16.04, σ = 1.75). Accordingly, n = 12 (rather than n = 13) for both breadth and height. These errors have been corrected in the Letter online (the original Extended Data Fig. 1 is shown in Supplementary Information to this Amendment). These changes do not alter any inferences drawn from the data.",
    author = "Hublin, {Jean Jacques} and Abdelouahed Ben-Ncer and Shara Bailey and Freidline, {Sarah E.} and Simon Neubauer and Skinner, {Matthew M.} and Inga Bergmann and {Le Cabec}, Adeline and Stefano Benazzi and Katerina Harvati and Philipp Gunz",
    year = "2018",
    month = "6",
    day = "28",
    doi = "10.1038/s41586-018-0166-3",
    language = "English (US)",
    volume = "558",
    pages = "E6",
    journal = "Nature Cell Biology",
    issn = "1465-7392",
    publisher = "Nature Publishing Group",
    number = "7711",

    }

    TY - JOUR

    T1 - Author Correction

    T2 - New fossils from Jebel Irhoud, Morocco and the pan-African origin of Homo sapiens (Nature (2017) DOI: 10.1038/nature22336)

    AU - Hublin, Jean Jacques

    AU - Ben-Ncer, Abdelouahed

    AU - Bailey, Shara

    AU - Freidline, Sarah E.

    AU - Neubauer, Simon

    AU - Skinner, Matthew M.

    AU - Bergmann, Inga

    AU - Le Cabec, Adeline

    AU - Benazzi, Stefano

    AU - Harvati, Katerina

    AU - Gunz, Philipp

    PY - 2018/6/28

    Y1 - 2018/6/28

    N2 - In the originally published version of this Letter, the x axis in Fig. 3a should have been: 'PC1: 26%' rather than 'PC1: 46%', and the y axis should have been: 'PC2: 16%' rather than 'PC2: 29%'. We also noticed an error in the numbering of the fossils from Qafzeh: Qafzeh 27 should be removed, and Qafzeh 26 is actually Qafzeh 25, following Tillier (2014)1 and Schuh et al. (2017)2 and personal communication with B. Vandermeersch and M. D. Garralda. The correct enumeration of Qafzeh samples in the 'Mandibular metric data' section of the Methods is therefore: 'Qafzeh (9, 25)' rather than 'Qafzeh (9, 26, 27)'. Owing to the removal of Qafzeh 27, the convex hull of early modern humans changes slightly in Extended Data Fig. 1c. The sample sizes in Extended Data Fig. 1c should have read: Middle Pleistocene archaic Homo n = 19 (instead of 11), Neanderthals n = 40 (instead of 41), early modern humans n = 12 (instead of 7), and recent modern humans n = 46 (instead of 48). In Extended Data Table 2, the mean and standard deviation of corpus height and breadth at mental foramen for early modern humans should have been: x= 33.15, σ = 3.26 for height (rather than x = 34.23, σ = 4.57); and x = 16.25, σ = 1.28 for breadth (rather than x = 16.04, σ = 1.75). Accordingly, n = 12 (rather than n = 13) for both breadth and height. These errors have been corrected in the Letter online (the original Extended Data Fig. 1 is shown in Supplementary Information to this Amendment). These changes do not alter any inferences drawn from the data.

    AB - In the originally published version of this Letter, the x axis in Fig. 3a should have been: 'PC1: 26%' rather than 'PC1: 46%', and the y axis should have been: 'PC2: 16%' rather than 'PC2: 29%'. We also noticed an error in the numbering of the fossils from Qafzeh: Qafzeh 27 should be removed, and Qafzeh 26 is actually Qafzeh 25, following Tillier (2014)1 and Schuh et al. (2017)2 and personal communication with B. Vandermeersch and M. D. Garralda. The correct enumeration of Qafzeh samples in the 'Mandibular metric data' section of the Methods is therefore: 'Qafzeh (9, 25)' rather than 'Qafzeh (9, 26, 27)'. Owing to the removal of Qafzeh 27, the convex hull of early modern humans changes slightly in Extended Data Fig. 1c. The sample sizes in Extended Data Fig. 1c should have read: Middle Pleistocene archaic Homo n = 19 (instead of 11), Neanderthals n = 40 (instead of 41), early modern humans n = 12 (instead of 7), and recent modern humans n = 46 (instead of 48). In Extended Data Table 2, the mean and standard deviation of corpus height and breadth at mental foramen for early modern humans should have been: x= 33.15, σ = 3.26 for height (rather than x = 34.23, σ = 4.57); and x = 16.25, σ = 1.28 for breadth (rather than x = 16.04, σ = 1.75). Accordingly, n = 12 (rather than n = 13) for both breadth and height. These errors have been corrected in the Letter online (the original Extended Data Fig. 1 is shown in Supplementary Information to this Amendment). These changes do not alter any inferences drawn from the data.

    UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85049315545&partnerID=8YFLogxK

    UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85049315545&partnerID=8YFLogxK

    U2 - 10.1038/s41586-018-0166-3

    DO - 10.1038/s41586-018-0166-3

    M3 - Comment/debate

    C2 - 29899442

    AN - SCOPUS:85049315545

    VL - 558

    SP - E6

    JO - Nature Cell Biology

    JF - Nature Cell Biology

    SN - 1465-7392

    IS - 7711

    ER -